The role of TRPV4 channel in on Ventilator- induced lung injury in Septic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kawai Masako  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 助教 (80460640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / 人工呼吸誘発肺障害VILI / TRPV4 / 人工呼吸誘発肺障害 VILI / Sepsis / VILI / 人工呼吸 / 人工呼吸誘発肺障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of mechanical ventilation-induced lung injury (VILI) is thought to be caused by damage to the alveolar epithelium via local alveolar hyperinflation and release of inflammatory mediators. The detailed mechanism, however, has not been clarified yet. In this study, we have confirmed that mRNA expression and protein levels of inflammatory cytokines (IL-6, IL-10) and chemokines (CXCL1, CXCL2, CCL2) were suppressed by inhibiting TRPV4 channels using its inhibitor (HC-067047) in experimental sepsis model in rats. This will make a certain contribution to elucidating the mechanism of VILI, and suggests that clarifying the role of TRPV4 in sepsis is academically and medically important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工呼吸誘発肺障害(VILI)の発生機序は、局所的な肺胞の過膨張による損傷が原因とされ、肺胞上皮の損傷や、それらによって放出されるメディエータによる障害も考えられているが、はっきりとした要因は明らかになっていない。本研究では、敗血症ラットモデルにおいて、圧刺激で活性化する TRPV4 チャネルを阻害することにより、炎症性サイトカイン・ケモカインが低下することを確認できた。これは、VILI のメカニズム解明に一定の寄与をするものであり、敗血症における TRPV4 の役割について明らかにすることが、学術的にも医学的にも必要であるとの示唆を与える。