Usefulness and developmental application of gene therapy using herpes virus for pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kanda Megumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50516820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 遺伝子治療 / ウイルスベクター / ヘルペスウイルス / 疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / GABA / GAD67 / ベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the recent breakthrough in medical science, gene therapy has been attracting treatment in various fields. Among them, gene therapy using viral vectors has been started in Japan in some fields. However, gene therapy for neuropathic pain has not been established. Regarding this fact, we have reported the results of pain research to clarify the usefulness of gene therapy for pain and the mechanism of neuropathic pain. Furthermore, in this study, we demonstrated the usefulness of gene therapy using herpes simplexc virus vectors that expresse glutamate decarboxylase (GAD) 67 and promotes γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) synthesis in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord. In addition, we were able to clarify some of the analgesic mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、神経障害性疼痛に対するヘルペスウイルスベクターの有用性と鎮痛機序を明らかにすることが出来た。今後、さらに本研究で得られた成果を発展させて神経障害性疼痛のメカニズムを明らかにし、ウイルスベクターを用いた痛みの遺伝子治療の有用性と安全性を証明していくことは、新たな痛みの治療法の開発と臨床応用に繋がっていくであろう。
従来の薬物療法や神経ブロックによる治療とは異なる遺伝子治療という新たな治療戦略を社会にもたらすことは、国民の多くが患っている難治性疼痛の痛みの改善と、患者のQOL(生活の質)の改善に大いに貢献すると考えている。