Investigation of neuronal plastisiy of endogeous analgesia related with pain chronification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUTO Takashi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60739621)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 内因性鎮痛 / 青斑核 / DREADD / ノルアドレナリン / アセチルコリン / 光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the analgesic effects of artificial activation/inhibition of locus coeruleus using DREADD system in a rat model of neuropathic pain. Adeno associated virus (AAV) vectors were used to express artificial receptors, which only an artificial ligand called CNO can bind. We also used retrogradely infected AAVs to examine the roles of spinal projection from locus coeruleus. Our results suggested that spinal projection from locus coeruleus produce analgesia even in the chronic stage of neuropathic pain, however, brain projection may be antagonistic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛に対する鎮痛薬は内因性鎮痛を活性化すること効果を示し、その効果は神経障害後の経過とともに減弱することが報告されている。本研究の結果と合わせると、鎮痛薬の全身投与は投射先を問わず青斑核を活性させ、脊髄へ投射する細胞群が鎮痛を示すが、それ以外へ投射する細胞群がその鎮痛作用を打ち消している可能性を示唆する。これは鎮痛薬が効きにくくなるメカニズムのひとつである可能性がある。従来の鎮痛薬が無効な症例に対しても脊髄のノルアドレナリン増加は鎮痛に有効であるとともに、脳のノルアドレナリン量を調整することで減弱した鎮痛効果を回復できる可能性が示唆された。