The importance of CRAC channels in astrocytes as the mechanism of isoflurane anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Hori Kotaro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60735827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords麻酔 / CRACチャネル / パッチクランプ法 / カルシウム / 抑制性神経細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / 人工授精 / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, CRAC channels in hippocampal inhibitory neurons were shown to play important roles in the mechanism of memory deficit immediately after general anesthesia. We found that CRAC channels in inhibitory neurons on the border between CA1 stratum lacunosum moleculare and stratum radiatum regulate action potential generation induced by sevoflurane anesthesia, which may result in less memory deficit in interneuron-specific knock out mice of Orai1, the pore of CRAC channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身麻酔薬の作用機序は未だ不明な点も多いが、中でも全身麻酔後の短期記憶障害は術後せん妄や認知機能障害との関わりが示唆されているため、臨床上非常に重要なテーマである。今回、我々の研究からセボフルラン麻酔による短期記憶障害の作用機序として、海馬抑制性神経細胞におけるCRACチャネルが重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示唆された。さらなる詳細な作用機序等が解明されれば、現在米国で臨床試験がなされているCRACチャネル阻害薬の臨床応用等、今後の発展が期待される。