Effect of ascorbic acid on endothelial cell function under severe pathological conditions using fluorescence imaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Ando Tadao  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (10752199)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸 / 敗血症 / 壊血病 / グリコカリックス層 / 内皮細胞障害 / 微小循環 / ビタミンC / 血管内皮細胞 / 末梢循環 / グリコカリックス / 血管内皮細胞機能 / ステロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the prognostic effect of ascorbic acid administration as a treatment for severe disease is due to the improvement of vascular endothelial function and peripheral circulation, and planned a study to elucidate the relationship between the two. Using ascorbate synthase-knockout mice with a transparent window on the back of the skin to evaluate the structure of vascular endothelial cells, we successfully created a sepsis model in which lipopolysaccharide was administered while the blood concentration of ascorbate was decreased. We also observed the structural changes in vascular endothelial cells and peripheral circulation induced by the administration of ascorbic acid during sepsis, and analyzed the degree of damage. We attempted to establish an experimental system for rapid intravenous and oral administration of ascorbic acid, and sought the optimal dosage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスは本来、自身でアスコルビン酸を合成できる。本研究の最大の特徴は、アスコルビン酸合成酵素ノックアウトマウスを用い、ヒトにおける敗血症のアスコルビン酸欠乏状態をシミュレートするモデルを作成した点と、それに加えて背面皮膚透過窓を用いてその微小循環をリアルタイムに観察した点である。これにより、アスコルビン酸の投与による血管内皮細胞およびグリコカリックス層の変化を定量化することができるモデルが完成した。今後、アスコルビン酸の投与量や併用すると効果があるとされるチアミン、ステロイドの効果を計測することもでき、敗血症における末梢循環変化の解明と、その治療の一助となるモデルを作成できることになる。