Project/Area Number |
18K16499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Keisuke 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60809375)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 全身麻酔 / セボフルラン / プロボフォール / 遺伝子発現解析 / c-Fos / 全身麻酔薬 / プロポフォール / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 全身麻酔薬の作用機序 / 脳神経活性化部位 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 遺伝子変化 / 網羅解析 / 術後認知機能障害 / 術後脳機能障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified a brain region in which the general anesthetic( sevoflurane and propofol) caused changes in neural activity in the rat brain. The brain regions were Kageha Island, amygdala, habenula nucleus, supraoptic nucleus, vestibular nucleus, solitary nucleus, inferior olivary nucleus, and interpeduncular nucleus. Four regions (lateral habenula nucleus, medial habenula nucleus, vestibular nuclei, and solitary nucleus) were selected from these regions and gene expression analysis was performed. Several percentage of gene changes were observed by administration of anesthesia in each region, and differences in variable genes were observed between two anesthetics. The difference in the variable genes of the two anesthetics suggests that it may be involved in the development of postoperative side effects such as postoperative nausea and vomiting and postoperative awakening excitement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全身麻酔薬が脳に作用する詳細な部位を同定し、その部位における遺伝子発現変化網羅的に調査した研究は少ない。全身麻酔の作用機序および副作用機序の解明のために,①全身麻酔薬(吸入麻酔薬セボフルラン、静脈麻酔薬プロポフォール)による全身麻酔により神経活動の活性化が惹起される脳領域の同定、②その領域での遺伝子発現の網羅的解析を詳細に調査した。本研究は、麻酔が脳および神経細胞に与える影響の詳細な分子機構解明や, ひいては術後脳機能障害などの合併症の全容解明に資すると考えている.