| Project/Area Number |
18K16500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO KENTA 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50815719)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | がん性疼痛 / 神経栄養因子 / thy1-YFPマウス / 蛍光タンパク / 坐骨神経切断マウス / 骨転移がんモデル / 坐骨神経切断モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to generate a bone metastasis model of cancer in thy1-YFP mice that specifically express fluorescent proteins in neural tissues, and to clarify the involvement of neurotrophic factors in the germination of nerve fibers distributed in cancer tissues and the formation of neuromas, the expression of genes such as MMP-9 in cancer tissue, dorsal root ganglion and spinal cord, and the pathogenesis of cancer pain. Focusing on the point that neurotrophic factors released in cancer tissues are retrograde axonal transport of primary afferent fibers, the sciatic nerve is cut and the transport is interrupted, and the site of action of the neurotrophic factor is cancer tissue or dorsal root ganglion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、神経栄養因子(NGF)をはじめとする神経栄養因子の遺伝子の発現や形態学的変化に及ぼす影響に焦点を当て、がん性疼痛の発症メカニズムの解明を目的とし、本研究成果はがん患者のQOLの向上につながることが期待できる。