The role of autophagy in biological reaction of sepsis: From the viewpoint of energy supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI EBIHARA  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10813975)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords敗血症 / オートファジー / 脂肪 / 脂肪組織 / 救急医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of autophagy in invasive conditions such as sepsis remains unclear. We have clarified the role of autophagy in adipose tissue.
(1) In sepsis, autophagy in adipose tissue dynamically changes with time, and it was revealed that TNF-α, which was one of the cytokines produced by infection, was involved in the activation. (2) When autophagy was specifically ablated in adipose tissue, a bioprotective action against invasion was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の医療水準の向上にも関わらず、全世界で年間2500万人以上が敗血症に罹患し、そのうち4人に1人が死亡する。敗血症の治療は抗生剤投与に加えて輸液や強心薬投与などの対処療法が主体であるが、それだけでは救命することが困難な症例が存在し、更なる敗血症病態の解明や治療法の創出が急務である。
今回、敗血症病態での脂肪組織のオートファジーは劇的な変化をしており、オートファジーの亢進を抑えることで生体に対して防御的な働きが観察されたことから、今後敗血症の新たな治療につながる可能性がある。