The effect of hydrogen gas inhalation on crush syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Tetsuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (80535790)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクラッシュ症候群 / 水素 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 水素ガス / 多臓器不全 / 腸管透過性 / 虚血再灌流傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
クラッシュ症候群は大地震などの大規模災害時に四肢を重量物で長時間圧迫されることにより生じる全身反応で重症例では多臓器不全に至り致死率も高い。現在のところ、全身管理以外に特異的な治療法は存在せず、革新的な治療が待たれる。水素には抗酸化作用や抗炎症作用があることが示されており、クラッシュ症候群の主な病態である虚血再灌流障害を軽減する作用が期待される。本研究では動物実験モデルを用いてクラッシュ症候群に対する、水素吸入療法の効果を特に腸管不全に着目しながら明らかにするとともに、そのメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the therapeutic effects of hydrogen gas on Crush Syndrome (CS), a condition stemming from traumatic muscle breakdown causing organ failure and potentially death. Ischemia-reperfusion injury, a key factor in CS, has shown improvement with hydrogen treatment in other contexts, but its impact on CS remained unclear. Male Sprague-Dawley rats underwent CS induction via 6-hour hindlimb compression under anesthesia. Post-decompression, they were exposed to either 1.3% hydrogen gas or air in a chamber. Survival and biochemical markers were assessed at 18 and 24 hours post-treatment. Hydrogen-treated rats showed a 100% 24-hour survival rate, significantly higher than the air-treated group (44%). Hydrogen treatment also resulted in lower lactate and creatine kinase levels, indicating reduced muscle and kidney damage. Hydrogen gas inhalation appears beneficial in CS treatment, suggesting its potential as a therapeutic strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素ガスの虚血再灌流障害に対する有効性がクラッシュ症候群でも立証できたことの学術的意義は大きい。また、社会的にも大地震をはじめ大規模災害の多い本邦において、将来的にも多数の傷病者発生が懸念されるクラッシュ症候群に対する新規治療法としての臨床応用が期待できる。また,水素ガスは比較的安価であり,医療経済的にも意義が大きいと考えられる。