molecular biological mechanisms of lung injury induced by post-hemorrhagic shock mesenteric lymph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Wakako  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (80792944)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordslung injury / mesenteric lymph / miRNA / hemorrhagic shock / rats / microRNA / 腸間膜リンパ液 / 出血性ショック / 肺障害 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A possible role of mesenteric lymphatic microRNAs was examined in the development of lung injury after hemorrhagic shock.
Among 380 kinds of rat miRNA probed in array cards, 156 miRNAs were detected in mesenteric lymph both before shock (control) and after shock resuscitation. Comparison of miRNA expression profiles between lymph after shock resuscitation and control, larger amount of miRNAs were expressed in lymph before shock than in that after shock resuscitation. 157 miRNAs were detected in lung tissue both before shock and after shock resuscitation. Comparison of miRNA expression profiles between lung tissue after shock resuscitation and control, larger amount of miRNAs were expressed in lung tissue before shock than in that after shock resuscitation. A miRNA was exclusively detected in both lymph and lung tissue before shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で腸間膜リンパ液、肺組織双方で発現量に有意な差を認めたmiRNAやショック蘇生時には認めず、正常時に出現したmiRNAは出血性ショック時の腸管虚血により、腸間膜リンパ液を介しての肺障害の発生機序の解明の一端を担うと考えられる。しかし、今回はそのmiRNAの役割の同定には至らなかったため、今後の研究課題となった。