MicroRNA derived from myeloid-derived suppressor cell might contribute to the pathogenesis concerning immunosuppression in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Kota  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30758850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMicroRNA / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / sepsis / immunosuppression / 遺伝子治療 / 敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, we evaluated the time course changes of comprehensive microRNA expression by the next-generation sequencing after extraction of blood and peritoneal macrophage of rat sepsis model using lipopolysaccharide injection. Subsequent next year, we have extracted rat myeloid-derived suppressor cell from blood and peritoneal cavity by positive selection of the cell surface marker. Thereafter, we evaluated the time course changes of comprehensive microRNA expression by the next-generation sequencing. Changes in microRNA expression were observed in rat macrophages and myeloid-derived suppressor cells in rats under sepsis compared with rats by saline infusion(control group)
.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つのmiRNAが複数の遺伝子の発現に関与していることから、今まで1つのタンパク質の発現変化で説明が出来なかったCommon Diseaseの病態解明、バイオマーカー、治療薬としてmiRNAの解析は期待できる。報告者らは、敗血症病態時の骨髄由来抑制細胞が産生するmiRNAが重要な役割を担うと考える。