Establishment of a Viability Diagnostic Method for Intestinal Ischemia Using Raman Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MURONOI TOMOHIRO  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (70790997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 腸管虚血 / ラマン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raman spectroscopy is a technique to determine the molecular structure of a substance using Raman spectra obtained by taking advantage of the fact that Raman scattered light is intrinsic to the molecular structure. Rapid and appropriate determination of intestinal viability and identification of the extent of intestinal ischemia for intestinal ischemia greatly contribute to the prognosis of life and function. We hypothesized that Raman spectroscopy can be used to noninvasively identify ischemic intestinal tracts and their viability in a rat model of intestinal ischemia by identifying Raman spectra specific to intestinal ischemic cells. The intestinal tract of ischemic rats showed an altered protein composition with a higher percentage of α-helix structures compared to the intestinal tract of non-ischemic rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラマン分光法は特別な前処理を必要とせず, 光のみを用いることで低侵襲かつ無標識で生体組織判断が可能である.本研究において、初めて、ラット虚血腸管におけるラマンスペクトラムの候補となる特徴的なスペクトラムを発見した。AmideIIIに代表されるタンパク質変化が虚血腸管の特異的なラマンスペクトラムであることが示されることで、さらに,ヒトの虚血腸管をin situにおいて診断することが可能となる。本研究により,腸管虚血症に対するラマン分光法を用いた新たな診断方法を確立することで,患者の生命および機能的予後の向上に寄与することが期待される.