Development of novel treatment of ischemic stroke via pentraxin 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Akihiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60422820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 白質 / ペントラキシン3 / 血液脳関門 / グリア / 血管新生 / Pentraxin 3 / Astrocyte / Stroke / White matter / pentraxin 3 / astrocyte / neural stem cell / endothelial cell / glia / oligodendrocyte / 脳卒中 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bi-phasic and cell-type dependent roles of pentraxin 3 after cerebral white matter injury: Accumulating evidence now suggest that deleterious factors in acute brain injury may in turn contribute to brain remodeling in the recovery phase. Pentraxin 3 (PTX3), which is known to be upregulated after stroke, supports blood-brain barrier integrity under pathological conditions. However, one of the role of PTX3 might suppress the angiogenesis in recovery phase of ischemic stroke. In this study, we examined the hypothesis that PTX3 may have important roles after ischemic stroke in both acute and sub-acute phase, mediate crosstalk between reactive astrocytes and other types of cells. PTX3 may possess differential effects on compensatory angiogenesis, neurogenesis, and oligodendrogenesis. Our findings would give a novel insight in developing therapies to support stroke recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血性脳卒中の新たな治療法開発は高齢化社会を迎えている本邦において重要なテーマである。ペントラキシン3は血管内皮由来の炎症性タンパク質として知られるが、同時に血液脳関門保護、一方で血管新生の抑制に働くことが示され、オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞の分化抑制といった効果の存在が示唆された。現在血栓回収療法などにより脳血管障害の予後改善が得られているが、追加治療の存在によりさらなる治療成績の向上につながる可能性がある。