Elucidation of the mechanism of brain temperature in human with chronic misery perfusion using ultra-high resolution proton MR spectroscopy and PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Namba Takamasa  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10788722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性脳虚血 / 貧困灌流 / 脳温 / 超高磁場MRI / 1H-MRS / MRI / 脳虚血 / MRS / 慢性脳主幹動脈狭窄閉塞症例 / PET / SPECT / 超高磁場7TMRI / 慢性脳主幹動脈狭窄閉塞性病変 / 脳循環代謝 / ラジエータ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to clarify whether brain temperature increase due to decrease the radiator effect of cerebral blood flow against the heat generated in brain metabolism in the state of misery perfusion which seen in patients with chronic ischemia by the major cerebral artery steno-occlusive disease.We performed 1)measurement of cerebral blood flow and metabolism using by positron emission tomography with 15O gas and 123I-IMP-single photon emission computed tomography in patients with chronic ischemia by the major cerebral artery steno-occlusive disease,2)establishment of brain temperature measurement using by 7 Tesla proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy.Finally,we performed test measurement of the brain temperature in human volunteers using single-voxel,and confirmed that it is possible to measure brain temperature in human safely and accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト脳は温度計を用いて直接的に温度を計測することは困難であり、本研究によって、関心領域を様々な部位に配置し、脳温計測が可能となったことは学術的に意義がある。また、1H-MRSは、MRI装置が高磁場化することで、信号雑音比および磁化率変化感受性は向上し、スペクトル分解能が向上した結果、脳温計測の精度が理論的に向上するとされ、本研究において、超高磁場7TーMRI装置を用いての高精度なヒト脳温計測手法を確立できたことは同じく学術的に意義があると考えられる。これにより、貧困灌流を有する慢性脳虚血患者における脳温変化のメカニズムの解明が現実的なものとなった。