Project/Area Number |
18K16571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI NOBUHIKO 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80793801)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | neurovascular unit / くも膜下出血 / early brain injury / 脳保護 / エダラボン / ペランパネル / 脳循環代謝 / くも膜下出血マウスモデル / subarachnoid hemorrhage / mouse model / injection SAH model / neuroprotective agent / AMPA / edaravon / neuro vascular unit / perampanel / 遅発性虚血性脳障害 / マイクロRNA / クモ膜下出血 / 脳血管攣縮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the factor stipulating the prognosis of subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) has been reported to be the early brain injury (EBI) caused in initial bleeding from the aneurysm. EBI is engendered by the demolition and dysfunction of neurovascular unit (NVU). This time, we used the SAH model mouse in which the retention of neuron and delayed neurological dysfunction was verified. Perampanel and Edaravone were the candidate to alleviate EBI. In comparison with sham group, the group under both groups ended up with significantly better results in the experiment which evaluates the destruction of NVU(disappearance of neurons and endothelial cells) and motor ability of model mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Early brain injuryはくも膜下出血の予後を規定する一つの要素である。未だに適切な治療薬の同定・開発は行われていない。今回の研究成果としてはin vivoでearly brain injuryの抑制とその後の機能予後改善を示したものである。今後は人体に対してその結果の応用実験をすることで重症のくも膜下出血の生命予後改善や軽症-中等症程度のくも膜下出血の機能予後改善が見込まれる。