Sexual hormone concentration measurement in intracranial dural arteriovenous fistulas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishihori Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90777575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海綿静脈洞 / 硬膜動静脈瘻 / 性ホルモン / 海綿静脈洞部硬膜動静脈瘻 / 下垂体ホルモン / 性差 / 発生要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dural arteriovenous fistula is a rare intracranial shunt disease that occurs at various intracranial sites, with differences between men and women at each location. The cavernous sinus (CS) is more than twice as likely to be involved in women than in men. Although trauma, inflammation, and other factors are contributing factors, the cavernous sinus is in contact with the pituitary gland. It is thought to be affected by sex hormones. Blood samples were collected from 25 patients, and sex hormone levels were measured at each site. There were significant differences in E2 and LH between the internal jugular vein and peripheral areas. E2 was also significantly different between the CS and transverse sinus (TS) groups. The internal jugular vein area was significantly higher than the peripheral blood in the CS group. For LH, there was an overall significant increase in blood drawn in the internal jugular vein compared to peripheral in women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は探索的研究である。性ホルモンが海綿静脈洞(CS)内、内頸静脈、末梢でどれほどの違いがあるかということに加えて、性差並びに部位による違いを確認した。EstradiolとLHは、内頸静脈部と末梢部の間に有意差があった。EstradiolはCS群と横静脈洞部(TS)群でも有意差があった。CS群では内頸静脈部は末梢血より有意に高値であった。LHについては、女性では内頸静脈での採血が末梢と比べて全体的に有意に増加していた。FSHならびにProgesteroneでは有意差は認めなかった。本研究結果を踏まえて、さらに硬膜動静脈瘻の成因についての研究を進めていきたいと考えている。