Novel therapy for ischemic stroke with nanoparticle targeting pericytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arimura Koichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00638025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳梗塞 / ナノ粒子 / ペリサイト / PDGF-B / ナノカプセル / PDGF / drug delivery system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the treatment effect of PDGF-B conjugated nanoparticle (PDGF-B NP) for ischemic stroke. Infarction volume was significantly decreased with intravenous administration of PDGF-B NP via tail vein 24 hours after transient middle cerebral artery occlusion in a mouse model. It has been revealed that neurological function was improved with PDGF-B NP with cylinder test. Immunostaining and Western blot analysis showed that PDGF-B NP enhanced Akt phosphorylation in infarction area, especially in pericytes. In conclusion, phosphorylation of Akt in pericytes in infarction area by PDGF-B NP may contributes to the decrease of infarction volume and improvement of neurological function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞に対する治療はtPA静注療法や血管内治療による急性再開通療法が行われているが、time windowが狭く適用できる患者の割合は多くないため、より多くの脳梗塞患者に施行できる新規治療の開発が望まれている。本研究ではPDGF-B NPによりペリサイトにおけるAktリン酸化が賦活され、脳梗塞改善に寄与している可能性が明らかになった。このPDGF-B NPは容易に作成でき、また24時間後投与で効果を発揮することから、急性再開通療法が適用できない場合も含めた多くの脳梗塞患者の新たな治療法となる可能性がある。