Evaluation of the relationship between chronic psychological stress and intracranial aneurysm formation / rupture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2019-2021)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Koseki Hirokazu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10766546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / ストレス / 慢性的精神ストレス / 慢性炎症 / 血流ストレス / くも膜下出血 / 慢性ストレス / 脳血管障害 / SITH-1 / CFD / 精神的ストレス / 脳血管疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracranial aneurysms are usually asymptomatic. However, they cause subarachnoid hemorrhage when they rupture. To avoid such a devastating episode, it is extremely important to identify and deal with the risk of rupture. Focusing on the relationship between mental stress and illness, I researched the effects on the development and rupture of intracranial aneurysms. As a result, no relationship between intracranial aneurysms and mental stress was found in any of the studies using animal model and clinical studies targeting patients. On the other hand, it was suggested that there is a sex difference in the accumulation of mental stress for the same one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来より慢性的精神ストレスと疾病の関係が示唆されているが、同一ストレッサーに対するストレスの蓄積には個人差があるのみならず、慢性ストレスをターゲットとしたマーカー因子は確立されていない。本研究では、脳動脈瘤の未知のリスク因子探求の一環として慢性的精神ストレスの評価を試み、その関連性を明らかにした。結果としてその関連性は見出せなかったが、脳血管疾患と慢性的精神ストレスについて検討した初の試みであった。このノウハウを生かして、他の疾患においても検討していきたい。