Project/Area Number |
18K16603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yamato Keiko 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (60760791)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脳保護 / アミノ酸 / Neuroprotection / Ischemic stroke / Therapy / Cerebral infarction / Neurological deficit |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the protective effects of several amino acids on cerebral ischemia using a 3-vessel occlusion (3-VO) model in mice. Mice intravenously received several amino acids after the induction of ischemia. At the endpoint, outcomes were assessed based on neurological deficit scores and infarcted lesion volumes. As the results, it was suggested that several kinds of amino acids reduce the cerebral infarction volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今現在、脳梗塞治療の脳保護薬としては、本邦でのみ認可されているエダラボン(ラジカット)があるが、世界標準の治療薬とはなっておらず、脳保護、すなわち、発症後の虚血環境において脳組織を壊死から守るという強力な作用を有する薬剤の研究・開発が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究における、アミノ酸の虚血性脳卒中急性期静脈内投与による治療効果が、臨床の場における脳梗塞治療に応用できる可能性がある。