Development of bone regeneration therapies that do not require cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukase Naomasa  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (60579324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨再生 / コラーゲンスキャフォールド / 骨誘導能 / 新規開発低接着性コラーゲン / 骨補填剤 / 新規低接着性コラーゲン / LASCol / scaffold / 骨補填材
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,新規開発の高密度LASColを骨補填材とした細胞移植を伴わない骨再生医療の実現の可能性を検証することである。新たに開発された骨分化誘導能をもつI型コラーゲンであるLASColをscaffoldとして、幹細胞移植を併用しない世界初の骨再生法の開発を目指す。LASColは,その分子構造から従来のアテロコラーゲンの5倍程度を示し、高密度な補填材を作ることができる。高密度にすることで、1)生体内保持(残存)性、2)物理的強度、3)DDS効果が向上し、これまでのコラーゲン補填材の課題を解決できると考えており、難治性骨折治療におけるブレークスルーになると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed basic studies on the bone regenerative potential of a newly developed low-adhesion type I collagen scaffold that has the ability to promote osteogenic differentiation. We examined the hypothesis that transplantation of a newly developed low-adhesion collagen scaffold into bone defects promotes bone regeneration without the use of cells or growth factors in a rat femoral bone defect model. Radiological, genetic, histopathological, and mechanical analyses showed that bone regeneration was significantly enhanced in the group transplanted with 150 mg/ml of the newly developed low-adhesion collagen scaffold compared to the group transplanted with 50 mg/ml and the control group that received no transplantation. This study shows that the newly developed low-adherent collagen promotes bone regeneration without transplantation of cells or growth factors, suggesting its potential clinical application as an innovative scaffold for the treatment of bone defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、新規開発低接着性コラーゲンスキャフォールドを移植したグループでは、骨再生が有意に促進されることが示されました。そのメカニズムは未だ不明でありますが、新規開発低接着性コラーゲンスキャフォールドにおいては、骨形成過程を誘導・刺激し骨再生が促進されると考えられました。またコラーゲン濃度を高めることで、骨再生が進行することも分かりました。本研究成果は、新規開発低接着性コラーゲンスキャフォールドを骨欠損部位に移植することにより、細胞や成長因子を移植することなく骨再生を促進することを示し、骨欠損治療のための革新的な足場として臨床応用の可能性を示唆するものです。