The elucidation of osteoporosis treatment targeting RNA-binding protein Musashi2 in osteoclast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Toshifumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20644800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMusashi / 破骨細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / Notchシグナル / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During osteoclast differentiation, expression of the RNA-binding protein Musashi (Msi) is increased, and cell survival is regulated by Notch signaling, Notch2 and Hes1. Msi has 1 and 2 isoforms, and it is necessary to evaluate the function of both Msi1 and Msi2 in osteoclasts. Msi1 and 2 knockout mice were generated by LysM-Cre mice that selectively knockout (cKO) from monocytic cells with Msi1 and 2 Flox mice. Bone mass in the lumbar spine and femur was analyzed by micro-CT at 2 months age in 5 male and female control (Con) and 5 cKO mice, each. There was no significant difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会に伴い、骨粗鬆症患者は急増している。骨粗鬆性骨折は患者の日常生活動作を著しく低下させ、医療費・介護費の上昇で医療経済を圧迫している。そのため、骨吸収を行う破骨細胞を制御する薬剤開発は急務であり、破骨細胞を中心とする骨代謝機構を詳細に解明する必要がある。
本研究ではその一端を担うMusashi遺伝子の役割について解析を行った。