Immunological status of peripheral blood is associated with prognosis in patients with bone and soft-tissue sarcom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kim Youngji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (40808432)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨軟部肉腫 / 免疫状態 / 単球性骨髄由来サプレッサー細胞 / T細胞免疫グロブリン・ムチンドメイン-3 / immunological status / 骨軟部腫瘍 / MDSC / NKG2D / Tim-3 / Immunological status / PBMC / 肉腫 / マルチカラーフローサイトメーター / 免疫モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients that did not have metastasis demonstrated higher quantities of M-MDSCs and Tim-3+ CD8+ T cells, which were significantly associated with poor DFS time, while higher quantities of NKG2D+ CD8+ T cells were significantly associated with improved DFS time. The number of Tim-3+ CD8+ T cells was associated with lower DFS time. A significant association was also found between the number of M-MDSCs and PFS time in patients with metastasis. The occurrence of immune surveillance, which indicated that the host immune reaction against cancer existed in patients with bone sarcoma and STS. A high number of M-MDSCs was associated with both DFS and PFS time, suggesting a strong prognostic value. The immune status of peripheral blood was associated with the prognosis in patients with sarcoma, as previously reported in patients with other cancer types. The results may assist with the development of novel strategies for sarcoma treatment, based on the use of biomarkers or immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究データは、肉腫以外の固形がんなどでも報告されているように、末梢血の免疫状態が肉腫患者の予後と関連していることを示唆していた。この結果から、肉腫領域においても固形がんと同様にバイオマーカーや免疫療法を利用した肉腫の新たな治療戦略の開発に役立つものと考えられる。