In vivo annular repair using pluripotent stem cell-derived tissue-engineered construct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Osaka-Minami Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Yu Moriguchi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪南医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医師 (00627797)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords椎間板再生 / 脊椎外科 / 軟骨再生 / 椎間板変性 / 組織工学 / 腰痛 / 胚性幹細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 線維輪再生 / 椎間板ヘルニア / 椎間板 / 線維輪 / 再生医療 / 組織再生工学 / 軟骨 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel artificial tissues named ES-TECs were successfully derived from embryonic stem cells using stepwise differentiation method and tissue engineering technique. In vivo rat experiments demonstrated that ES-TECs significantly facilitate annular repair, prevent further nucleus pulposus herniation as well as disc degeneration, and maintain disc functionality such disc height and range of motion. In vitro chondrogenic differentiation capacity of ES-TECs corroborated its in vivo performance and suggested the potential of pluripotent stem cell-based annular repair and disc regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代人の8割が経験する腰痛および下肢痛の背景となる椎間板変性に対する修復・再生の試みは広くなされてきたがそのほとんどが髄核組織を対象としており、椎間板全体の変性カスケードの上流にある線維輪損傷・変性をターゲットにしたトランスレーショナルリサーチは乏しい。線維輪の生物学的修復として胚性幹細胞を段階的分化誘導と組織工学技術を用いた独自の手法は既存研究に類を見ず先進的と言える。安定した細胞供給のもと再現性が高く均一な品質の人工組織を作成可能であり、損傷部への移植により線維輪が修復され、さらに椎間板変性の予防が可能であり、腰痛や脊椎変性疾患への治療へと展開するため本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。