Project/Area Number |
18K16643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 筋・筋膜痛症候群 / 微小還流 / 尿酸 / トリガ―ポイント / メタボローム / 微小環流 / 筋・筋膜性疼痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of preliminary experiments using mice have confirmed that nucleic acid metabolism is enhanced and metabolites uric acid and xanthine are elevated in painful muscles. On the other hand, ATP, which is associated with pain, was found to decrease. The decreasing tendency of ATP, which has been reported as one of the causes of muscle pain, has been confirmed, and although indirectly, not only the expression level of pain substances but also other factors are involved in the development of pain. Environmental acidification due to increased uric acid was considered to be one of the factors. In addition, it was found that the concentrations of lactic acid and uric acid in the fluid which was obtained by micro perfusion increased in the muscle to which muscle contraction was applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、痛みが生じた筋肉では核酸代謝の亢進、尿酸の増加がみられ、これらが病態に関与している可能性が示唆された。このことは、既に一般に用いられている尿酸生成阻害剤が筋痛の治療薬となりうる可能性を示しており、社会的貢献が大きい。また本研究で用いた微小還流技術により、低侵襲で筋の組織液を採取・解析できることが締めされたことも、学術的・社会的意義が大きい。