Laterality and plasticity of bone mineral density in vertebral bodies of patients with adolescent idiopathic scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Makino Takahiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40724373)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords思春期特発性側弯症 / 骨密度 / 椎体 / 可逆性 / 思春期 / 特発性側弯症 / 非対称 / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this retrospective study was to investigate changes in the asymmetrical distribution of bone mineral density (BMD) in each vertebral body up to 1 year after posterior spinal corrective fusion surgery (PSF) in patients with adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS). We analyzed 75 vertebrae within the non-instrumented lumbar spines of 27 female AIS patients who underwent PSF. The BMDs of the vertebral bodies were calculated from 1-week and 1-year postoperative quantitative computed tomography scans. The relationship between the asymmetrical distribution of BMD and the perioperative changes in spinal alignment were analyzed.
Our results imply that the laterality of BMD in each vertebral body was changeable and disc wedging was significant factor for the laterality of BMD. Therefore, the laterality of BMD in each vertebral body in AIS patients was a plastic phenomenon, was deemed a secondary change due to external loading, and was related to the amount of disc wedging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年様々な遺伝的因子と側弯症の関連が報告され、骨形成にかかわる遺伝子発現に同一椎体内でも左右差があるといった報告もある。一方、実際に手術といった椎体に対する力学的負荷の変化が椎体の骨密度左右差に影響を与えるかどうかについては本研究が初めての報告である。
椎体内骨密度の左右差が一時的な変化であれば、椎体の配列異常から生じる椎体荷重不均衡を外的に是正しても、椎体内骨密度の左右差の是正は生じないということになるが、本研究の結果から外科的手術によって椎体配列が是正されることによって椎体内骨密度の左右差も是正された。すなわち、椎体内骨密度の左右差は椎体に対する荷重不均衡による二次的な変化と考えられた。