Elucidation of the mechanism of low back pain associated with adolescent idiopathic scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Saiwai Hirokazu  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80805276)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords思春期特発性側弯症 / 筋電図 / 腰痛 / 三軸加速度センサー / 傍脊柱筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the analysis of surface electromyography of the paraspinal and gluteal muscles during walking in patients with adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS), no significant differences were found in muscle activity between the left and right sides. However, after AIS surgery, a left-right difference in gluteal muscle activity during walking was observed. When compared to healthy controls, no significant differences were found in muscle activity or patterns. Furthermore, when measuring trunk deviation during pre- and post-surgery, a left-right difference in sagittal plane trunk inclination was observed. These results suggest that changes in spinal alignment after surgery may alter the interaction between the paraspinal and gluteal muscles, which act to maintain balance in the trunk during walking and could potentially contribute to the development of low back pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで思春期特発性側弯症(AIS)における腰痛の病態に関して確立された見解はなく、我々はAIS症例にて左右が非対称性となっている傍脊柱筋の電気生理学的な評価を行うことで、AIS特有の腰痛発症メカニズムを解析した。AISに限らず、高齢者の変性側弯や後弯症における腰痛においても傍脊柱筋の筋活動が関連している可能性についても同様の解析による評価を行うことにより、腰痛の病態解明や治療法の開発にもつながる可能性がある研究であったと考える。