Utility of fully automated real-time PCR for the rapid diagnosis of implant infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
CHOE Hyonmin  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (20760888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全自動リアルタイムPCR / メチシリン耐性遺伝子 / 16sRNA / 遺伝子診断 / インプラント周囲感染 / 人工関節周囲感染 / 整形外科感染 / 骨軟部組織感染症 / MRS感染 / 関節液 / 全自動リアルタイムPCRの精度の検証 / リアルタイムPCR / 細菌性DNA / 全自動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fully automated real-time PCR: GENE QUBE was used to evaluate its usefulness for rapid diagnosis of periprosthetic infection. Fully automatic real-time PCR included MRS-PCR targeting methicillin resistance genes and 16sRNA-PCR targeting 16sRNA genes possessed by all bacteria. They were used for the joint fluid and tissues collected from patients with periprosthetic infection. We demonstrated that the fully automatic MRS-PCR and 16sRNA-PCR provides rapid and accurate diagnosis compared with microbiological culture result. As a new finding, uncertain substances in synovial fluid and tissues has possibility to inhibit the PCR reaction and is possibly responsible to the false negative PCR results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全自動PCRは迅速性と精度にすぐれ、遺伝子検査にて懸念される偽陽性の可能性も提言することが期待できる。全自動PCRを用いた細菌感染の診断は、整形外科感染症領域における診断・治療において患者へ負担提言が、治療の適正化、耐性菌における医療負担の低減といった面での良い効果が期待できる