Hybrid Autologous Nerve Fabrication by Combining Mesenchymal Stem Cell Sheets and Tissue Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takamasa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (70464667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞シート / 末梢神経 / 神経再生 / 血管柄付き神経 / 自家神経移植 / 自家神経 / 血管柄付き神経移植 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 末梢神経再生 / 神経移植 / 微小血管外科 / 血管柄付き筋膜脂肪弁 / ハイブリッド型自家神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nerve regeneration inducing artificial nerves and allogeneic nerves have been developed in recent years as new materials to replace autologous nerves, but even with the addition of iPS cells and various growth factors, they are still not as good as autologous nerve grafts. The aim of this study was to add blood flow to autologous nerve grafts using tissue engineering and regenerative medicine technology. It was shown that the cell sheet, produced from bone marrow mesenchymal cells and stem/stromal cells (BMSCs), wrapped with autologous nerve grafting may promote nerve regeneration compared to autologous nerve grafting alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経が損傷された場合に、最も再生が期待できるマテリアルは自家神経であるが、再生可能な距離は数㎝と限界があり、長い欠損部やレシピエント側の神経が太い場合には移植片内部に供給される血流を確保できない。最も再生能に優れた神経移植は、自家神経に栄養血管を付加させた『血管柄付き神経移植』である。しかし、遊離血管柄付き神経移植術は極めて高度な技術が必要であり、一般的には臨床応用が進んでいないのが現状である。再生医療技術で作成した細胞シートを自家神経と組み合わせることで経再生を促進させることができ、新たな治療法となる可能性が示唆された。