Protective effects of hydrogen gas and helium gas inhalation for kidney ischemia/reperfusion in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00803850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / 腎移植 / 水素ガス / ヘリウムガス / 虚再灌流障害 / 水素 / 腎虚血再灌流 / ヘリウム / 虚血再灌流 / 腎臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal ischemia/reperfusion injury is a complication that has a significant impact on the outcome of renal transplantation. Recently, the antioxidant effect of hydrogen has attracted much attention and has been reported to be effective in reducing ischemia/reperfusion injury. However, the renal protective effect of hydrogen gas inhalation is unknown. The protective effect of helium gas in ischemia-reperfusion injury is also unknown. In this study, we investigated renoprotective effect of each gas inhalation.
A mouse model of renal ischemia-reperfusion injury was used and the extent of renal injury in each group was examined. However, no clear renoprotective effect of hydrogen or helium gas inhalation could be confirmed. In ischemia/reperfusion, body temperature and ischemia time are important. We examined them under different conditions and similarly found no clear renoprotective effects. In the future, the compositional concentration of the gas needs to be changed for further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎虚血再灌流は、腎移植のみならず、腎血流の減少を来たす広範囲な疾患に影響を及ぼす重大な病態である。現状、対症療法しかなく、新たな治療法の開発が急務である。本申請研究により、1.3%という比較的低濃度の水素ガス、ヘリウムガス吸入で明らかな腎保護作用を確認できなかったという結果は、新知見であり、腎虚血再灌流障害の機序の解明に役立つと考えられる。今後、ガスの組成濃度を変えた研究を推進することにより、さらなる治験が得られることが期待できる。