Elucidation of chronic prostataitis and chronic pelvic syndrome using prostate organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kitano HIroyuki  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (60721933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性前立腺炎 / 慢性骨盤痛症候群 / 前立腺オルガノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostate tissues of 14 patients with chronic prostatitis / chronic pelvic pain syndrome were collected and classified into 4 mild cases, 7 moderate cases and 3 severe cases. Each case was divided into a control group, a eviprostat-administered group, and a tadalafil-administered group, and RNA was extracted after adding a drug to prepare a paraffin block. Congenital organoids were found in 5 cases, so RNA sequencing was performed in 11 cases. As a result, IL-6, MAOA, STAG2, and Calbindin 28K showed significant changes in 3 groups of mild, moderate and severe. Therefore, immunostaining of 100 patients with chronic prostatitis / chronic pelvic syndrome was performed, and it was clarified that the expression was significantly changed in severely ill patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性前立腺炎/慢性骨盤痛症候群は男性の約半数が生涯に一度は経験する症状のひとつと言われている。ただし標準的治療は確立されておらず、その痛みや排尿障害に対して対処療法が一般的である。今回の研究にて、症状が顕在化しやすい慢性前立腺炎/骨盤痛症候群の中等症や重症例で有意に発現の変動を認める遺伝子が明らかになった。これらは治療標的として活用できる可能性があり、創薬に向けた展望が明らかになったと思われる。