Basic research for the development of urinary stone fragmentation therapy in the space environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Banno Rika  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (20600753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords尿路結石 / ESWL / 宇宙空間 / オシロスコープ / ハイドロフォン / モデル結石 / 体外衝撃波結石破砕 / 宇宙飛行 / 体外衝撃波結石破砕術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the space environment, increased excretion of urinary calcium induces the risk of urinary stone formation by increased bone resorption. However, no surgical treatment for urinary stones in the space has been investigated so far. The purpose of this study is to investigate whether the extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL) can be applied as urinary stone surgery in the space.
We started verification using a shock wave device for the treatment of aponeurositis for the development of a small ESWL, but the lack of shock wave convergence capability of this model and the spread of the new coronavirus infection made it difficult to jointly develop the device internationally. Therefore, we constructed a fragmentation simulation using ESWL equipment for real patient treatment and established an environment for shock wave intensity measurement using a hydrophone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙空間での尿路結石形成リスクとその予防法について、これまで私たちはJAXA/NASAとの共同研究によって一定の成果を得てきた。しかし、今後長期間の宇宙飛行や宇宙移住を想定とした予防法については確立できていない。このため、将来想定される地球外での尿路結石の発症に対し、外科的治療を確立することが必要だという着想に至った。
衝撃波強度の測定環境の構築は、宇宙空間での研究に応用可能となる。また宇宙飛行船・国際宇宙ステーションに搭載可能な小型ESWL機器の開発の成功は、将来の宇宙飛行士の健康に寄与するだけではなく、地上での新しい尿路結石治療法の確立にも貢献するという社会的意義がある。