Project/Area Number |
18K16749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 排尿機能障害 / ドパミントランスポータ―画像 / 下部尿路機能 / 線条体 / 下部尿路障害 / 脳脊髄液内alhpa-Synuclein濃度測定 / 排尿障害 / 大脳基底核・線条体変性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parkinson’s disease (PD) is the most common degenerative cause of movement disorder, and auto- nomic dysfunction has been recognized in this disorder. PD patients’ lower urinary tract (LUT) function is not established. We investigated LUT function in PD by single-photon emission computerized tomography (SPECT) imaging of the dopamine transporter with 123I-ioflupane and clinical-urodynamic observations. The questionnaire revealed night-time urinary frequency (in 70%), urinary incontinence (40%), and daytime urinary frequency (80%). A urodynamic study revealed a mean volume at the first sensation at 92.3 ml, bladder capacity at 200.9 ml, and detrusor overactivity in 50%. The average SBR showed a significant correlation with bladder capacity (Spearman’s correlation coefficient p = 0.0076) and Hoehn Yahr motor stage (Spearman’s correlation coefficient p = 0.012). Our findings demonstrate that the striatum is relevant to the higher control of storage in micturition function in PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の研究はパーキンソン病の自律神経障害について、具体的には排尿障害・排便障害・起立性低血圧の臨床病態の検討並びに治療研究を行っている。パーキンソン病の自律神経障害は患者のQOLを著しく損なうだけでなく、重度の感染症や失神転倒などによる骨折で寝たきり状態となり得る原因を作る大きな問題であり対策が重要と考えている。 本研究は、線条体系機能が運動のみならず排尿の中心的機能を担っていることを明らかにした。しかし、抗パーキンソン病薬が排尿障害に与える影響はまだ不明な部分が多い。今後症例を集積していく中で、個々の運動障害・排尿障害などに対し画像所見などによる結果が治療方針の一助に出来ることを目指していく。