Project/Area Number |
18K16757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Taguchi Ayumi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60756782)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / スフェロイド / KRAS / CXCL17 / 腫瘍内微小環境 / 分子標的薬 / 形態変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vivo spheroid-formation was significantly increased in the KRAS-transfected ID8 cells (ID8-KRAS). Comprehensive cDNA microarray analysis revealed that some genes partially regulated by the MEK-ERK pathway were upregulated only in ID8-KRAS cells in 3D culture. A MEK inhibitor, trametinib, dramatically improved the prognosis for mice with ID8-KRAS tumors in an in vivo mouse model. We next focused on a chemokine, CXCL17, which was upregulated in spheroid cells and established shRNA knockdown ID8-KRAS cells. shCXCL17-ID8-KRAS cells significantly suppressed peritoneal disseminations accompanied by the decreased number of peritoneal myeloid derived suppressor cells (MDSC).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、卵巣癌腹膜播種形成には腹腔内でのスフェロイド形成が重要であることを示し、また、KRAS変異がスフェロイドの安定化に寄与し、播種形成を促進することを見出した。スフェロイド形成を促進する遺伝子変異をターゲットとすることで、卵巣癌の播種進展を阻害できる可能性を示し、今後の卵巣癌治療方法の発展に寄与した。また、本研究は、がん遺伝子変異とその形態変化に伴うケモカインの発現変化が、腹腔内環境を調整し癌進展に関連している可能性を示した。この知見は、今後のがん遺伝子変異と腫瘍内微小環境を統合した治療戦略の開発に繋がる可能性がある。