Molecular characterization of carcinoma arising in mature cystic teratoma of the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Ryo  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70650620)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵巣成熟嚢胞性奇形腫 / RNAシーケンス / XCL1 / TP53 / PIK3CA / RMAシーケンス / 抗PD1/PD-L1抗体 / 全エクソンシーケンス / CD8 / PD-L1 / 融合遺伝子 / FGFR3-TACC3 / TACSTD2-OMA1 / UPK3B-PMS2 / 成熟嚢胞性奇形腫悪性転化 / 扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed RNA-sequencing data of 2322 pan-cancer [1378 squamous cell carcinomas (SCC), 6 adenosquamous carcinomas (ASC), and 938 adenocarcinomas (AC)] including six carcinomas arising from MCT (four SCCs, one ASC, and one AC). Hierarchical clustering and principal component analysis showed that gene expression profiles of carcinomas arising from MCT were different between each histological type and that gene expression profiles of SCCs arising MCT (MCT-SCCs) was apparently similar to those of lung SCCs. Next, we identified XCL1 was specifically overexpressed in MCT-SCCs. XCL1 expression was also significantly associated with the number of tumor-infiltrating CD8-positive T cells and PD-L1 expression on tumor cells. XCL1 expression may be a biomarker candidate for therapeutic response to an anti-PD1/PD-L1 therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに明らかになっていなかった卵巣成熟嚢胞性奇形腫悪性転化の分子生物学的特徴について、統合オミックス解析を用いて明らかにした。特に重要な点として、本疾患の腫瘍XCL1発現が、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーになる可能性が示唆されたことが挙げられる。本研究は、本疾患における免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の有効性を示唆する重要な結果であり、臨床的意義が大きいと思われる。