The regulation of FSHR expression during folliculogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomoko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40732681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵胞発育 / FSHレセプター / BMP15 / phoenixin / 卵胞刺激ホルモン受容体 / 顆粒膜細胞 / FSHR / エピジェネティック / パラクライン因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study elucidated the effects of Bone Morphogenetic Protein 15 (BMP15) and the novel neuropeptide phoenixin which induces follicle stimulating hormone receptor (FSHR) expression in human granulosa cells. BMP15 elevates FSHR expression in human granulosa cells by epigenetically modifying the promoter region of the FSHR gene through both Smad and non-Smad pathways. Phoenixin accelerates granulosa cell proliferation and increases steroid production as well as inducing FSHR expression. Murine ovarian tissue culture showed that phoenixin stimulates follicle growth and increases ovulation, thereby describing the role of phoenixin in the ovary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顆粒膜細胞がFSHRを適切に発現することは良質な卵を得るために必須である。卵胞顆粒膜細胞におけるFSHR発現制御機構の解明は、妊孕性の高い良質な卵を多く獲得するための知見を与え、卵胞発育刺激に対するpoor responderへの補助療法開発に役立つ可能性がある。また近年、悪性腫瘍治療前の女性の卵巣凍結による妊孕性温存が臨床応用されているが、癌治療後の自家移植時に、移植組織片に混じった癌細胞をも移植してしまうリスクがある。これはヒト卵胞の完全体外培養系による成熟卵の獲得により解決されうるが、FSHR発現制御機構の解明はこの点にも寄与すると期待される。