Elucidation of the promotion mechanism of ovarian cancer peritoneal dissemination using a three-dimensional cancer stem cell culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2019-2020)
National Cancer Center Japan (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamawaki Kaoru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90650622)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵巣がん / がん幹細胞 / 腹膜播種 / 治療抵抗性 / 抗がん剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly established ovarian cancer spheroid cells derived from ascites, which have cancer stem cell potential, and created a spheroid cell panel. Next, by using the ovarian cancer spheroid cells, we identified G6PD, an enzyme related to the pentose phosphate pathway, as a molecule that contributes to the acquisition of platinum resistance and peritoneal seeding ability of ovarian cancer stem cells. In a mouse model of peritoneal dissemination, administration of a G6PD inhibitor in combination with cisplatin suppressed peritoneal dissemination of platinum-resistant ovarian cancer spheroids in mice. The results of this study suggest that G6PD plays an essential role in platinum resistance and peritoneal dissemination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは不均一な組織であり、その中にはがんの持つ再発、転移、治療抵抗性などの難治性の根源であるがん幹細胞が存在すると言われている。がん幹細胞を解析するツールとして、我々は患者由来がん幹細胞(スフェロイド細胞)の3次元培養系を樹立している。今回この培養系を活用した解析により、卵巣がん幹細胞のもつ治療抵抗性や腹膜転移能は解糖系の側副路であるペントースリン酸経路を活性化することにより獲得されていることが示された。患者由来がん幹細胞培養系を用いて卵巣がん幹細胞の治療抵抗性、腹膜転移能とペントースリン酸経路の活性化との直接的な関連性を示した報告は未だないため、本研究成果は学術的意義があると言える。