Project/Area Number |
18K16800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA TOMOMI 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (60793502)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | キスペプチン / ゴナドトロピン / GnRH / 下垂体 / プロラクチン / GH3細胞 / 視床下部 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The kisspeptin receptor (Kiss1R) present in prolactin-producing GH3 cells, but it does not respond to kisspeptin, and kisspeptin stimulated prolactin promoter when Kiss1R is overexpressed in GH3 cells or when GH3 cells cultured in the presence of E2 (estradiol). Kispeptin is one of the prolactin-producing factors. In GH3 cells, E2 increased Kiss1R expression, suggesting that E2 levels are involved in regulation. The expression of Kiss-1 and Kiss1R in pituitary gonadotropin-producing LbetaT2 cells was decreased by anti-Mullerian hormone (AMH). AMH may suppress gonadotropin expression stimulated by kisspeptin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生殖内分泌領域においてキスペプチンニューロンが発見され、中枢においてはキスペプチンはGnRHの制御因子である。一方でキスペプチン、GnRHは末梢においても存在するが、その機能の多くは不明である。本研究では、下垂体前葉においてキスペプチンがプロラクチン産生やゴナドトロピン産生制御に関与することが確認され、キスペプチンが生殖機能の制御に広く関与する一端が明らかになった。キスペプチン、GnRHをはじめとするホルモンの作用関係を明らかにすることにより、未だ全容が明らかでない月経周期の制御機構解明や不妊や妊娠合併症の治療につながる可能性がある。