Development of a novel molecular target drug mediated the inhibitory effect on epithelial mesenchymal transition by using CBR1 in uterine cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAJIMURA Takuya  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20780779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロフィブレート / 子宮頸癌 / CBR1 / carbonyl reductase 1 / 上皮間葉転換 / Carbonyl reductase 1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that Carbonyl reductase1 has the anti-tumor effect though the suppression of the epithelial mesenchymal transition. Then, we tried to make the expression of CBR1 increase in practice in cervical cancer. We have interested in Clofibrate, which can induce the CBR1 expression and reduce the tumor growth in vivo in ovarian cancer.
Actually, we treated cervical cancer cell-lines with clofibrate, but it could not induce the CBR1 expression in vitro. Then, we established the xenograft model by using nude mice (Bulb/c). The mice were injected with tumor cell-line; SKGII and SiHa. All mice had the tumor oriented from SKGII, but some mice did not had tumor of SiHa. There was no significant gap of the anti-tumor effect between the group treated with Clofibrate and the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CBR1 と悪性腫瘍との関連については、CBR1 が腫瘍の浸潤能、遊走能を抑制することが報告されている。当教室でもCBR1 が子宮頸癌、子宮体癌において悪性の形質を抑制することを見出している。しかしながら、腫瘍の悪性形質を抑制するCBR1 をどのように実際の治療と結びつけるかについての研究は、ほとんど報告されていない。核酸や蛋白質を直接生体に導入するのではなく、クロフィブレートという既存の製薬を利用して新たな治療法の開発を行うことは、極めて独創的で臨床応用に直結するものである。