Role of ERb in female-specific sarcopenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Yuriko  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (40380901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエストロゲン受容体β / 骨格筋 / 女性のヘルスケア / 糖代謝 / エストロゲン欠乏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, sarcopenia, an age-related progressive loss of muscle mass and strength has been focused. Estrogens are important for comprehensively maintaining muscle function, and an insufficiency affects muscle strength and regeneration in females. In this study, we focused on estrogen receptor (ER)β, which is thought to be involved in skeletal muscle development and regeneration. We generated muscle-specific ERβ‐knockout (mKO) and satellite cell-specific ERβ-knockout (scKO) mice. The mKO mice showed a decrease in both muscle mass and muscle strength. The scKO mice also showed impaired muscle regeneration following acute muscle injury. ERβ plays an important role in skeletal muscle development and regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、女性特異的な骨格筋制御のメカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。これまでにあまり考慮されることがなかった性差に注目した骨格筋研究の重要性を指摘することができた。