The functional role of of calreticulin, a molecular chaperone, in dysfunctional placentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MADOKA  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70596973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカルレティキュリン / 分子シャペロン / 胎盤 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 小胞体 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / シャペロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the functional role of calreticulin (CRT), a molecular chaperone, in trophoblast syncytialization during placental development. The knockdown of CRT suppressed syncytialization by affecting the expression of E-cadherin in BeWo cells. The release of CRT is upregulated by ER stress and reduced β-hCG secretion in BeWo cells. Collectively, our data indicate that CRT regulates trophoblast syncytialization in placental development, suggesting that CRT may have a functional role in pathophysiology of preeclampsia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧腎症は高血圧・蛋白尿・浮腫を主徴とする妊娠合併症である。確実な治療は妊娠の終了しかなく,母体や児の予後に大きな影響を与える。胎盤形成不全が関連しているといわれているが、確立された病態メカニズムはない。本研究により、CRTが妊娠初期胎盤形成におけるシンシチウム化に促進的な役割を果たしていると考えられた。またシンシチウム化不全を基盤とする妊娠高血圧腎症の病態にCRTが関与している可能性が示唆された。本研究が妊娠高血圧腎症の新たな治療法確立の基盤となることを期待する。