PPAR gamma regulates decidualization of human endometrial stromal cells via PI3K-Akt-mTOR signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Rie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (40816708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不育症 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / PPARgamma / PPARGC1A / インスリン抵抗性 / pioglitazone / 子宮内膜脱落膜化 / PPARγ / ヒト子宮内膜間質細胞 / 脱落膜化 / 不妊症 / 妊娠糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregnancy critically depends on the transformation of the human endometrium into a decidual matrix that controls embryo implantation and placenta formation. Impaired decidualization results in implantation failure, early pregnancy loss, and preeclampsia. Herein, we elucidated that PPAR gamma, a gene associated with insulin resistance, regulates decidualization of human endometrial stromal cells via PI3K-Akt-mTOR signaling pathway. This suggested the underlying mechanism of infertility and pregnancy losses caused by decidualization failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の晩婚・晩産化に伴い不妊症・不育症や産科合併症である妊娠高血圧症候群などで治療を要する患者は増加している。不妊症・不育症、妊娠高血圧症候群発症のメカニズムには子宮内膜の脱落膜化不全とその後の胎盤形成不全がある。更に、これらの疾患にはインスリン抵抗性の異常が背景にあることが臨床的に指摘されているが、インスリン抵抗性異常と脱落膜化不全の関係は明らかになっていなかった。本研究によりインスリン抵抗性関連遺伝子であるPPARγが子宮内膜の脱落膜化を制御することを示した。これにより、インスリン抵抗性改善が子宮内膜脱落膜化を改善しこれらの疾患の治療につながる可能性を示した。