Project/Area Number |
18K16844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Yasunori 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (90772757)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 真珠腫 / アプタマー / 術中蛍光診断法 / 術中診断 / 術中試薬 / Cell-SELEX / HEK細胞 / 無細胞タンパク合成技術 / galectin-7 / 核酸医薬品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the treatment of cholesteatoma, complete removal of the matrix is the most important for preventing recurrence. However, this is sometimes difficult because cholesteatomas often extend deep into the middle ear cavity. Even a small-sized residue might grow to be a large recurrent cholesteatoma. The aim of this research was to create nucleic acid drug, aptamer for the intraoperative cholesteatomas diagnosis. Galectin-7 was selected as a target protein on this study, since our previous reports demonstrated that galectin-7 is a specific protein that is characteristic of the cholesteatoma matrix in the middle ear. The target protein was synthesized with the wheat-germ cell-free protein synthesis system. SELEX was performed to select the high binding speficity aptamer library to the target. After eight rounds SELEX, the filter-retention analysis using HEK293 cells with overexpressed galectin-7 revealed that this aptamer library had specificity to galectin-7.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、真珠腫の術中マーカーとなるgalectin-7へ結合能を有するアプタマーライブラリーを得ることができた。このことは、新たな耳科学の臨床診断法の確立、および真珠腫治療成績の向上に寄与する大きな成果である。今後、さらなるセレクションを行なった後、臨床検体を用いた結合能の評価、動物を用いた有害事象の確認を行い、臨床展開の準備を行う予定である。