Identification of HPV-associated oropharyngeal carcinoma poor prognostic factor using microRNA and epigenome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Takashi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (40807583)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒト乳頭腫ウイルス関連中咽頭癌 / 頭頸部癌 / エピゲノム / マイクロRNA / HPV / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From previous studies, we performed comprehensive microRNA profiling of human papilloma virus (HPV)-associated head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cell lines and microRNAs that are thought to have an impact on prognosis among microRNAs whose expression fluctuates due to HPV infection were extracted.Then, by varying the expression of the extracted mirB, we obtained a significant difference in cell growth and migration in vitro, and further revealed that it regulates the expression of candidate downstream genes extracted from multiple public databases. These results suggest that mirB enhances proliferation and migration in the carcinogenic mechanism of HPV-associated oropharyngeal carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPV関連中咽頭癌はHPV陰性癌と比較し予後が良好と考えられているが、その中にも予後不良な症例は依然として存在しており、その理由は明らかではない。
本研究で明らかにしたmirBを介した下流遺伝子の制御機構に対する治療開発を行うことで、HPV関連中咽頭癌の予後不良群改善への糸口となる可能性がある。