Periostin production from human nasal epithelial cells and its influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Suzaki Isao  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20791370)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / IL-13 / ペリオスチン / 気管支喘息 / バイオマーカー / 粘液産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periostin is expressed at the lesion site of airway inflammatory diseases such as chronic rhinosinusitis and asthma. Using differentiated and cultured human nasal epithelial cells, we demonstaretd that stimulation with IL-13, a type 2 proinflammatory cytokine, induces periostin expression from human nasal mucosal epithelial cells. In addition, periostin was observed to promote mucus production and remodeling by acting on human nasal mucosal epithelial cells. These findings suggest that nasal epithelial cells play an important role as a source of periostin in the nasal and paranasal mucosa and that the periostin produced by these cells plays a important role in the pathogenesis of airway inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内視鏡下鼻副鼻腔手術の技術革新やマクロライド療法の確立により、慢性副鼻腔炎に対する治療成績は向上したが、好酸球性副鼻腔炎をはじめとした難治性慢性副鼻腔炎の治療方針はいまだ確立されていない。本研究により、ペリオスチンの鼻副鼻腔における産生メカニズムと慢性副鼻腔炎の難治化病態への関与を明らかにした。難治性慢性副鼻腔炎に対する新規治療標的探索や、病態解析の発展に貢献する意義をもつ研究と考える。