Control mechanism of ciliary movement of nasal mucosal epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
koizumi hiroki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70461572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中耳炎 / 外耳道 / 繊毛運動 / 中耳粘膜 / 耳管機能 / 副鼻腔炎 / 鼻粘膜 / 線毛運動 / ハイスピードカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaire on the frequency of "ear cleaning" (including the act of "wiping the ears with a cotton swab after taking a bath") and the tools used for 883 patients who visited our outpatient department to know the status of ear cleaning in Japan. Was done. 510 out of 883 people (57.8%) answered that they wipe their ears after taking a bath, of which 208 people wiped every day and 98 people wiped their ears three times or more. 60% of them rubbed the ear canal more than three times a week, of which 76% used cotton swabs.
Cleaning the ears with a cotton swab reduces the perception of the ear canal → eczema of the ear canal → keratin accumulation and leakage of exudate → itchy ears → further rushes into the ear cleaning and negative spiral with a cotton swab. Enlightened patients and doctors not to use cotton swabs to clean their ears.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では綿棒を耳掃除のために使用することを前提とした商品が多数あり、ラベルに「綿棒耳掃除用」と記載がある商品が市販されている。綿棒で耳掃除を行うと外耳道知覚低下→外耳道湿疹→角化物堆積や浸出液漏出→耳がかゆくなる→さらに綿棒で耳掃除と負のスパイラルに突入する。また外耳道癌の誘因として耳掃除による外耳道への慢性刺激も指摘されている。多くの温泉の脱衣所や化粧室に耳掃除用に綿棒が常備されている。耳掃除に綿棒を使用することがトラブルにつながることは、患者だけでなく耳鼻咽喉科医にも周知されていない。耳鼻咽喉科医・耳疾患のある患者だけでなく・内科医・小児科医・産婦人科医に啓蒙活動を行う必要がある。