Development of the new treatment option for facial nerve palsy using the instruction factor of stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Motoyasu  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (60637255)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / 再生医療 / 動物モデル / IGF-1 / 自己幹細胞誘導因子 / HMGB-1 / bFGF / 顔面神経再生 / 神経再生因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1) in the treatment of peripheral facial nerve palsy was investigated using our original animal model. The facial nerve within the temporal bone was exposed and compressed by clamping. The animals were treated with either IGF-1 or saline which was topically administered by a gelatin-based sustained-release hydrogel via an intratemporal route. The recovery from facial nerve palsy was evaluated based on eyelid closure, complete recovery rate, electroneurography and number of axons found on the facial nerve.
IGF-1 treatment resulted in significant improvement in the changes of the degree of eyelid closure over the total time period and complete recovery rate. IGF-1 was thus found to be effective in the treatment of peripheral facial nerve palsy y when topically applied using a sustained-release gelatin-based hydrogel. Sustained application of IGF-1 could become a new treatment option for peripheral facial nerve palsy in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害を受けた顔面神経を回復させるための新たな手段として、神経細胞成長因子である Insulin-like growth factor 1(IGF-1)が有効である可能性を示すことができた。IGF-1は実臨床ですでに用いられている薬剤であり、今後さらなる研究を重ねることで、臨床応用に大きく近付けることができると考えられる。
この研究結果をさらに追求することにより、治療成績が頭打ちとなっている顔面神経麻痺治療の現状に対breakthroughとなる治療方法が提案できるものと期待され、その臨床的・社会的意義は大きいものと思われる。