Investigation of the onset of Japanese cedar pollen induced allergic rhinitis from the point of the Asymptomatic sensitization stage and the T cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iinuma Tomohisa  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (00748361)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords花粉症 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / T細胞 / 感作未発症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PBMCs were separated from patients with Japanese cedar pollinosis and patients with asymptomatic sensitization. The cells were stimulated with Japanese cedar pollen antigen and cultured, and cells divided by the antigen stimulation were isolated. RNA-seq was performed on cedar-specific CD4 T cells in both groups to search for candidate genes that could have differences in function and properties.
There was a certain difference in the pattern of gene expression between asymptomatic and affected individuals. Gene Ontology analysis was performed on 859 genes, which were upregulated in affected individuals. Genes involved in the activation of the immune response were involved. Real-time PCR was performed on the genes extracted by GO analysis as being involved in the immune response. Genes whose expression was upregulated in cedar-specific CD4 T cells of affected individuals were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はスギ花粉症の病態を健常人と発症者ではなく、その病態の進展を原因細胞の分化・機能獲得から捉えられないかとしているのが特徴である。結果で得られた遺伝子を解析していくことにより、メモリーTh2細胞のなかでも、さらに細分化された機能が重要であることが証明される。その標的分子を治療ターゲットとすることができる可能性もある。さらには増加の一途をたどるアレルギー性鼻炎・花粉症の発症の予防・予知が可能である。応用次第では本研究の成果はスギ花粉症のみならず気管支喘息などの他の気道アレルギー疾患の治療・予防法にも貢献できる可能性があり、アレルギー疾患全体に福音となる可能性がある。