Th2-IgE immune response in pollen-food allergy syndrome in a novel murine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kato Yukinori  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (00748981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordscross-reaction / early phase / IgE signaling / oral rubbing / PFAS / 花粉食物アレルギー / 肥満細胞 / 交差反応 / 即時反応 / 口腔アレルギー症候群 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 花粉-食物アレルギー / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The birch-pollen-immunized mice orally challenged with apple extract exhibited PFAS-like symptoms, including oral rubbing without systemic symptoms, and positive reaction on swelling by the prick test. The oral rubbing frequency was significantly reduced in the immunized Fcer1a-/- and mast cell-deficient mice compared with the immunized control mice. The pathogenesis of allergic diseases includes various factors such as Th2 cells, B cells, dendritic cells, and ILC2s, among others. Future studies using our novel murine model might clarify the pathogenesis of PFAS and provide a useful therapeutic platform for PFAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々のアレルギー疾患ではモデルマウスが存在し、マウスによる様々な報告がなされている。一方、PFASに関するモデルマウスは存在しない。そのためにPFASの研究は他のアレルギー疾患の分野に比べて、未解明で遅れをとっている部分が多い。発症を防ぐには原因食物摂取の回避が唯一の方法というのが現状であり、これは複数の食物摂取が制限されるPFAS患者にとっては深刻な問題である。PFASモデルマウスを作製してその発症機序を解明することは、非常に重要な課題である。PFASの病態が解明されれば、原因食物の特定法や花粉症患者に対するPFAS発症予防策、PFAS患者に対する治療方法を確立することが期待される。