Involvement of a new major allergen Cha o 3 for non responding cases of Japanese cypress pollinosis in Japanese cedar immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kikuoka Hirotaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (90794941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアレルゲン免疫療法 / スギ花粉 / ヒノキ花粉 / 舌下免疫療法 / Cry j 1 / Cha o 1 / Cha o 3 / IgG4 / スギ花粉症 / ヒノキ花粉症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) with Japanese cedar (JCe) pollen extract was expected to be effective for Japanese cypress (JCy) pollinosis, because major allergens of JCe pollen have strong homology with the major allergens of JCy pollen. However, only a half of JCy pollinosis patients clinically improved. Therefore, we examined the immunological effect of SLIT for JCy pollinosis.
Cry j 1 (a major allergen of JCe pollen)-specific production of IL-10 was increased, and serum Cry j 1-specific IgG4 were elevated, after SLIT with JCe pollen extract. However, Cha o 1- or Cha o 3 (major allergens of JCy pollen)-specific production of IL-10 and specific IgG4 was not increased, after SLIT with JCe pollen extract. New SLIT with JCe and JCy pollen is needed for patients with combined JCe and JCy pollinosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関東以西ではヒノキ林が植林されており、スギ花粉よりヒノキ花粉の飛散が多い地域もみられ、ヒノキ花粉飛散期の方がスギ花粉飛散期よりも症状が強く出る患者さんも多い。
アレルギー性鼻炎に対して寛解が期待できる唯一の治療法が免疫療法であるが、本研究では、スギ花粉舌下免疫療法のヒノキ花粉症に対する免疫学的効果は限定的であることが分かった。
そのため、国民病とも言われるスギ・ヒノキ花粉症に対しては、スギ花粉とヒノキ花粉とを用いた新たな免疫療法が必要になることが、本研究によって確認された。