The evaluation of otolith function using Eccentric Rotation Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKO OKUMURA  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (90734070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耳石機能検査 / VEMP / 良性発作性頭位めまい / エプリー法 / 人工内耳 / 耳石動眼反射 / 偏中心回転検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the otolith function by using VEMP and ECR. We investigate whether the insertion of an implant into the cochlea is accompanied by a deterioration in otolith function. Although CI does cause a deterioration in utricular function in oVEMP tests, this is not consistent in lVOR tests. These results indicate that CI causes a slight deterioration in utricular function that is insufficient to cause vertigo or deterioration of lVOR.
We also investigate the test for patients with BPPV. Epley maneuver (EM) has an immediate effect: rapid reduction of positional nystagmus. Forty patients were randomly assigned to the following two groups; one group performed the EM without intervals between positions (group A), and the other group performed the EM with 3 min intervals between positions (group B). In both groups, the immediate effect of the EM could be observed. The primary outcome measure was larger in group B than in group A .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
良性発作性頭位めまい症(以下BPPV)はめまいを主訴とする疾患で最も頻度の高い疾患である。Dix-Hallpike法と呼ばれる頭位変換眼振検査にて病的眼振が観察されれば後半規管型BPPVと診断され、この病的眼振の強さは後半規管型BPPVの重症度に比例する。この検査における適切な頭位維持時間を検討した。
また、偏中心回転検査と従来のVEMPを比較するために人工内耳の患者の術前後での耳石機能を検討した。VEMPはで異常がでても眼球運動や自覚症状に異常をきたさない患者が多かった。人工内耳で障害される部位は眼球運動には影響を及ぼしていない可能性が示唆された。